Ireland challenges Facebook over personal data transfer

Ireland challenges Facebook over personal data transfer

RT.com

The transfer of user’s personal information by Facebook from the European Union to the US faces another legal hurdle. The Irish Data Protection Commissioner (IDPC) has started the referral process to Europe’s top court.

Ireland’s Data Protection Commissioner Helen Dixon wants the EU Court of Justice to determine the validity of Facebook’s “model contracts” that are represented by common legal arrangements used by thousands of firms to move personal data outside the bloc.

Dixon suggests some of the complaints against the model contracts are “well founded,” according to Michael Collins, a lawyer for the commissioner.

“If you share her doubts – it doesn’t mean you have to be finally satisfied – then you must make a reference to the European Court. The commissioner’s concern is simply to get it right, not to advocate for any particular result,” he said, as quoted by Reuters.

European regulations state the transfer of data can only be made to a country outside the EU if that country ensures a sufficient level of protection.

The step is reportedly the latest challenge to the various methods by which big technology companies such as Google and Apple transmit personal data of EU citizens back to America.

The matter of data privacy came to the front following the political outrage evoked by the Snowden revelations of mass US surveillance in 2013. The revelations added to mistrust of large technology companies with some calling for an overhaul of the way businesses move personal data.

Read More : RT.com

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Getting Location

Please Wait

0

N/A

N/A

N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A

Forecast by forecast.io

RSS World News Feed

Sov Indo Facebook

Facebook By Weblizar Powered By Weblizar

Sov Indo Tweets